Solved

I can't print to local network printer

Posted on 2008-09-29
12
460 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I can't print to local network printer when I am offline; I use a laptop(Windows XP) and I visit different hospitals. My laptop is set up and I have been able to access the different local networks at the different hospitals for file sharing and printing. At one hospital, I sometimes can't connect. The laptop says I am offline and I noticed that whenever I am offline, I can't print to the network print. This same printer prints when I am connected to the network.
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:michieis2
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
Comment Utility
Are you connecting directly to the printer via a usb or parallel cable?  Or trying via a network connection?

If by network connection you must be connected to print to the device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michieis2
Comment Utility
I connect by a wireless connection to the local network, never by cable and it has worked fine in the past, except I get disconnected and then, it can't print because the network is offline; it happens too often and network connection comes back when it wants.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
Comment Utility
Has the hospital IT department changed something?

It is very easy for them to have made a minor change in their wireless or sharing setup in the last few days/weeks and your system will not connect.

I would first check with them if your laptop and wireless work well everywhere else.

John
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
Comment Utility
If you are on a wireless connection and you are offline, check your wireless icon and see what kind of signal strength you have at that moment.     You might have hit a dead spot.  If you have the rights on your system, you can usually right click on the windows tray icon and select repair to try and get a new dhcp ip and reregister with the network.  

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RightClickFix
Comment Utility
If your using multiple printers in various locations maybe the port has dropped out? check that the TCP/IP port is correct for the printer you are trying to use by right clicking on the printer icon via CP/Printers/ and click on Properties. Maybe the printer IP has been changed? this could knock the port off.

Also, you may need to set the current printer your using to the "default" printer & check its printing "on-line" too.

I hope thats of use, good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:michieis2
Comment Utility
The problem came again today and I noticed that when I can't print, the LAN connection is actually disconnected but it won't connect when I double-click it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RightClickFix earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If thats the case then its not a printer problem but a connection problem. It sounds like your LAN connection has either changed in some way or a XP service like WZC isn't running. To check this go to START - RUN & type in services.msc then scroll down to windows zero configuration and see if the service is started. It should be set to automatic too. Double click the line the service is on to open its properties. Also change the recovery options to retry on the top two options and run a program for the bottom option.
If your laptop isn't using WZC & is using a 3rd party program then i would change to WZC as it always seems to work fine in XP (for me anyway).
Check the administrator hasn't changed the passphrase for security purposes as it may be policy to renew this every so often. The fastest fix may be to get a colleague to open their connection details so you can check them off or have a word with the IT guys if you can find them, LOL
As mentioned, it could just be a "blackspot" as hospitals have firedoors with mesh glass etc & these do hamper w/l connections & there are many small rooms & corners in these buildings.

I don't mean to sound at all rude but do check that the wireless adaptor is switched on in the laptop, you'd be surprised at how many times I've seen this happen! Also make sure another program hasn't disabled the adaptor, I did a SONY VAIO yesterday with this problem. Someone had disabled the adaptor using the S1 button so do check ok.
good luck.


ps:I'm new to this site so don't know if it's ok to post my help but I am very experienced in this field. Sorry if I post out of turn or step on anyone's toes :/
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
Comment Utility
@ rightclickfix    - welcome aboard - and posting tips is what we all do here.....   so no worries.  

@ michieis2 - rightclick is correct.    This is not a printer issue, but an issue with your connection.   If your laptop is not detecting a network signal for the wireless adapter, check what rightclick said about the wireless on /off....    See if anyone else in the same spot has a wirelesss signal.   If multiple people have no signal, I would complain to the lan admin about the 'dead spot'.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:michieis2
Comment Utility
Thanks you'all. I am pretty new to this site too.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
Comment Utility
Any updates michieis?
0
 

Author Comment

by:michieis2
Comment Utility
Sorry I haven't updated you guys; for some funny reason, it hasn't happened again yet for me to try
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:michieis2
Comment Utility
WZC isn't running
0