Solved

Unable to change the size of the page file

Posted on 2008-09-29
8
901 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-07
Hello. I have a few Dell OptiPlex GX620 Mini-Towers that I have upgraded to 4GB of RAM. These machines are running Win XP Pro SP2. I cannot change the Virtual Memory. I receive the following message: System Control Panel Applet, Enter a maximum page file size that is greater than or equal to the initial page file size, and less than 4096MB.

There is specific software that these machine use that recommends increasing the Virtual Memory to 3 times the size of RAM.

I do have other OptiPlex GX620 Mini-Towers in which I was able to increase the Virtual Memory.

Does anyone know what's going on with these machines?
0
Comment
Question by:ItSecurePro
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theProfessa
ID: 22596337
This KB article from MS may help you:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/237740

Let us know of your results
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
theProfessa earned 25 total points
ID: 22596351
I noticed that you mentioned 3x which means you must know the general rule of thumb for page file is 1.5x.  I just wanted to reiterate, just in case you may have missed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItSecurePro
ID: 22596395
Thank you for the reference. I will give it a try and report back my results.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22596438
You may also try to have multiple pagefile instead of one big one. If you do one big one, you may build up fragmentation if you don't set the min and max the same size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItSecurePro
ID: 22658897
Well following the instructions from the Microsoft link provided I was able to add multiple page files. I really would prefer one huge page file, about 12Gigs, to avoid fragmentation. Many thanks to the theProfessa.

I am aware of Microsoft's recommendation for Virtual Memory, 1.5 times available RAM. In this case though the primary software application being used has a recommendation of its own, 3 times the available RAM. All the machines running this software all are maxed out at 4GBs of RAM. Out of about 20 computers I only have 2 that would not allow me to change the virtual memory settings thru My Computer properties. The other 18 I had no problem increasing Min/Max to 12288 MB. All these machines are for the most part configured the same

If anyone has any more insight or helpful comments regarding the message I listed in my questions please let me know.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Americom
Americom earned 25 total points
ID: 22659470
Many time when applicaiton provider suggests a pagefile size like 12GB, it doesn't mean that you must have a 12GB pagefile. It could be 3 x 4GB pagefiles in different partitions. If you set your 12GB pagefile on C: that would be slower than set it somewhere where the partition is less used. But of course, if you only have C: partition then you would have no other options.
0