Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error "Handler must be a function"

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi

I have a problem with an asp.net AJAX calendar control on a gridview.

I add javascript to it on the row bound method for the OnClientDateSelectionChanged event.

Dim js As String = "dosomething('" & DaysX.ClientID & "','" & DaysY.ClientID & "')"
calendarEx.OnClientDateSelectionChanged = js
       
In javascript I have a function declared as

dosomething(varA,varB)

If the function is simply dosomething() no parameters the OnClientDateSelectionChanged  works

However I need to add parameters. When I add parameters the javascript is called followed by an error "Handler must be a function error"

Thanks in advance for assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:rwallacej
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Luis Pérez
Luis Pérez earned 800 total points
ID: 22596294
Try this:

calendarEx.OnClientDateSelectionChanged = function() {
        dosomething(DaysX.ClientID,DaysY.ClientID);
}

I think it will work for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diveblue
ID: 22596358
in your code behind.......
Dim js As String = "dosomethingWithParams()"
calendarEx.OnClientDateSelectionChanged = js


In your script on the aspx......
function dosomethingWithParams()"
{dosomething('<%= DaysX.ClientID%>','<%=DaysY.ClientID%>');
}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diveblue
ID: 22596377
remove the quote at the end of the js function definition, it's a typo
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rwallacej
ID: 22596585
thanks for inputs;


hi diveblue
I made a slight mod so its like this
"javascript:function(){" & "dosomething(" & DaysX.ClientID & "," & DaysY.ClientID & ");};" to pickup the ID for each row. It does compile with no errors but javascript doesn't run - no alert message or anything.


hi DiveblueD
I like this idea however it doesn't work in my case. There are multiple DaysX client IDs etc as it is on  a gridview with each row having different IDs (asp.net can't compile the page like this) so it didnt' work

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Diveblue earned 1200 total points
ID: 22596760
Sounds like you'll need to do some work in the onitemCreated event of the datagrid....here you can change attributes of the INSTANCE of the clendar that is on the row....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwallacej
ID: 31501170
thanks for help.....this got me on road to solution
0