Solved

Should I use a New Forest or New Tree in Existing Forest over 10mbps wireless connection?

Posted on 2008-09-29
2
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Greetings all.  I have a client who at there main site have 1 windows server 2003 server  with exchange 2003 which is the root forest domain.  At the remote site connected via fiber exists another server that was configured as a new tree in an existing forest for a non-contiguous name space that used the exchange at main site for mailboxes and symantec endpoint antivirus.  Now we are added another server at another remote site which needs exchange access but this site will be connected via a 10mbps point-to-point wireless connection which we pre-existing.  My question is, due to replication between domains in the same forest should I make this new it's own forest due to slow point-to-point connection and data replication?   If I do a new forest I would obviously have to create a trust between the two forests but this would elevate speed concerns correct?
0
Comment
Question by:debbiez
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Redwulf__53 earned 500 total points
ID: 22596414
There is no reason to implement a new forest. Even if replication is slow, that doesn't mean it doesn't work. You can even schedule replication to take place in quiet hours. Processing Logons over a slow link is much more disruptive! (in case of a Trust you do get login traffic over the WAN link).
Configuring and maintaining two forests with a trust is also a LOT of work! AND you'd need to implement 2 Exchange organizations (one for each forest) which would be a nightmare especially if users on both sites use the same e-mail domain name.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22596738
Since you have Exchange server and it's for the same company, you better keep them in the same forest. As Redwulf said, creating another forest just going to create more works and complicating your AD design.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Active Directory Audit 18 74
Replace system drive in Domain controller 7 36
Password Expiry 9 21
ACTIVE DIRECTORY 17 18
Working settings for French ISP Orange "Prêt à Surfer" SIM cards for data connections only. Can't be found anywhere else !
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This Micro Tutorial will show you how to maximize your wireless card to its maximum capability. This will be demonstrated using Intel(R) Centrino(R) Wireless-N 2230 wireless card on Windows 8 operating system.
Viewers will learn how to connect to a wireless network using the network security key. They will also learn how to access the IP address and DNS server for connections that must be done manually. After setting up a router, find the network security…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now