Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uncompress .tar.z file via Windows command Line

Posted on 2008-09-29
9
Medium Priority
?
3,268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,

I am trying to uncompress an UNIX .tar.z file from within Windows.

Can anybody help please.

Thanks

nutnut
0
Comment
Question by:nutnut
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ara-
ID: 22596285
Do you need to do it from the command line? You can use a compression-program such as ZipGenius.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutnut
ID: 22596312
Yes need to get Sql Server Integration Services (SSIS) to automatically perform the uncompression so needs to  be on a command line for it to run unattended

nutnut
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ara-
ID: 22596444
Gzip has executables here:
http://www.gzip.org/#exe

You could try to find tar for command line here:
http://www.delorie.com/gnu/dl/autoindex.cgi/ftp.gnu.org/tar
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Paolo Santiangeli earned 2000 total points
ID: 22597956
Hi,
you can install 7-zip and use it via command line to decompress the archive.
http://www.7-zip.org/
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22599947
Are you absolutely sure it is a tar.z file?  That would indicate it is a file compressed with the 'compact' utility which is a very old and obsolete Unix compression utility.

It is really tar.Z, then it probably has been compressed with the 'compress' utility and if it is really tar.gz, then it would have probably been compressed with 'gzip'
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutnut
ID: 22603436
Hi Tintin

No it is definately .tar.z

thanks

nutnut


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paolo Santiangeli
ID: 22605227
7-zip did not work?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kienmanowar
ID: 23021029
You can you ZipZag to open and extract file. Download software from here: http://www.zipzag.com/. ZipZag support more extentions and include tar.z

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 23243319
And what was the file format from UNIX "file" command?
I can help with 7z command line.
ZipZag tells it does not support .tar.z, so it is most likely tar.Z, which "7z x" is able to extract.
0