Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Procurve 2524 Configuaration Report errors

Posted on 2008-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi Experts,

Im trying to work on our Network backbone and have come across a mind field to say the least (lets just say it has grown organicly)  Anyhoooo

I got the following report on one of our HP J4813A 2524 PRocurve switches using the Top tools software:

Running configuration:

; J4813A Configuration Editor; Created on release #F.04.08

hostname "HP ProCurve Switch 2524"
snmp-server location "6th Floor"
time daylight-time-rule None
cdp run
ip default-gateway 192.168.30.50
snmp-server community "public" Unrestricted
snmp-server host 192.168.30.20 "public" Not-INFO
snmp-server host 192.168.30.135 "public"
snmp-server host 192.168.30.146 "public" Not-INFO
vlan 1
   name "DEFAULT_VLAN"
   untagged 1-26
   ip address 192.168.30.23 255.255.255.0
   exit
fault-finder bad-driver sensitivity high
fault-finder bad-transceiver sensitivity high
fault-finder bad-cable sensitivity high
fault-finder too-long-cable sensitivity high
fault-finder over-bandwidth sensitivity high
fault-finder broadcast-storm sensitivity high
fault-finder loss-of-link sensitivity high
no aaa port-access authenticator active


Is this anything to worry about ?

Thanks
AL
0
Comment
Question by:Aladdin78
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Quori
Quori earned 450 total points
ID: 22600554
I see no issue there, though the idea of snmp community "public" being unrestricted is a bit daunting.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kyleb84 earned 600 total points
ID: 22602601
Might want to do a Firmware upgrade...

I've had weird things happen a while ago when a customer had one of those switches with a 4.something firmware.

(http://www.hp.com/rnd/software/j4812569.htm)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22602724
Forgot to mention;

Had to re-write the config too, it didn't like the "old" commands in there.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:damalano
damalano earned 450 total points
ID: 22621479
looks good to me
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aladdin78
ID: 31501180
Thanks guys you all gave me something to think about
0