Solved

Printing a large Database Relationship Diagram in MS Access 2007

Posted on 2008-09-29
9
5,847 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We have a rather large MS Access 2007 database. We have created the table releationships using the MS Access 2007 database diagram tool. We need to print this Relationship Diagram but when we go to Database Tools  and select 'Print Relationship Report', it gives us the following message  'Relationships window layout is too large to fit in a Microsoft Office Access report. Some of the tables and/or relationship lines will not show up in your report. To print all relationships make the layout smaller and run the wizard again'.  Making the releationship diagram 'smaller' by taking out some tables from the diagram would make the print out basically useless. We need to see the 'full picture' of all connections/relationships.  We have tried importing the MS Access 2007 relationship diagram into Visio but this did not give us the direct visual field to field relationships that we need. Is there another product that will load our existing Access relationships diagrm and print it out in the same type of format that MS Access currently does? We really need the visual field to field relationships to  be displayed.
0
Comment
Question by:Savtek_com
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
Comment Utility
Did you follow all of the instructions prescribed  in the link

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access/HA012141751033.aspx#3
then see this link:
http://www.allenbrowne.com/AppRelReport.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
Comment Utility
When you imported the database into Visio, did you use the Database Reverse Engineer Wizard?
   http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio/HA101154851033.aspx?pid=CH100648911033

If not, it's worth a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Savtek_com
Comment Utility
I appreciate both of your responses.  As per the comment from puppydogbuddy, I tried to use the code suggested in the link but I am still having the same problem - we simply exceed the number of pages an Access report can handle. The output would have been great if it had worked!!

As per the comment from scott, we actually did the reverse engineer for Visio but thank you for the suggestion.

Can the points be assigned even though neither suggestions technically solved the problem? I do appreciate the proposed solutions!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
Comment Utility
You can assign points as you see fit, but I wouldn't give up just  yet because we still may be able to help you if you provide more info.  I don't understand what you mean by your saying you simply exceeded the number of pages that Access can handle.  Are you talking about Allen Browne's code? Does his code bomb out...if so, what is the error and on what line is the error?  How many pages are we talking about? I've printed reports in the hundreds of pages on Access and had no problem.  There could be other factors involved...we need more info.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Savtek_com
Comment Utility
When I am in Access and I am looking at the Relationships, I select 'Relationship Report' from the Design menu and I get the message: 'The Relationships window is too large to fit in a Microsoft Access Report. Some of the table and/or relationship lines will not show up in your report. To print all relationships make the layout smaller and run the wizard again'. When I run Allen Browne's code I get the same message.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
OK, if you read Allen Browne's insructions they say that, in cases like yours, you are to download Stephan Leban's code at this link  http://www.lebans.com/saverelationshipview.htm  and re-run Allen Browne's report.

See this link for an inexpensive tool that will give you a treeview of all object dependencies in your databases.   http://www.aadconsulting.com/objdep.html

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points and grade, but EE members would want to know what the final resolution was.......Leban's code or the Object Dependency Browser??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Savtek_com
Comment Utility
Leban's code.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
Comment Utility
If you open the relationships window and press Alt+Print Screen, then open Word and type Ctl+V, you can paste the whole window into a Word document.  Now you have a lot more control over the rendering process.  You are in too much of a hurry to close things down.
0