[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Errors while coping data between shares or data from share to local machine.

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Errors while coping data between shares or data from share to local machine.
Windows 2003 error


ScreenShot018.jpg
ScreenShot019.jpg
ScreenShot020.jpg
ScreenShot021.jpg
ScreenShot022.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22596537
You may want to verify the overall path to the file or folder that you are copying is actually within the limiation of 255 characters or less. If it's more than 255 characters, you may want to rename some of it's parent folder to make it within 255 characters.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22596614
The path is this in many cases.

\\machine name\Folder name\Folder Name1\Files
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Americom earned 1000 total points
ID: 22596667
what about the folder under \\machinename\foldername\foldername1\Files? could there be another folders after the folder "Files"? If not and only files, the that shouldn't be more than 255 character for your UNC path, unless the filename under "Files" is very long.

Also, the file or folder that you cannot copy, can you see the NTFS(Security) permission?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cybersean
cybersean earned 1000 total points
ID: 22597121
Try unchecking "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power" in the NIC's Power Management tab.  That should eliminate your problem with the network path.  
As Americom states, it also seems like the path is too long. You could use xcopy from the command line to copy the files.  There's a switch to continue copying on errors as in:
xcopy \\server\share\*.* c:\folder /E /C /Y
This copies everything from the shared drive to c:\folder drive, continues on errors, and suppresses the prompt to overwrite existing files
run xcopy  /? to see all switches
0