Solved

How do I check mailbox store sizes for our users with Exchange 2007?

Posted on 2008-09-29
7
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do I check mailbox store sizes for our users with Exchange 2007?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LB1234
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dathho
ID: 22596595
get-mailboxstatistics | fl displayname,totalitemsize
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 22596661
ugh, is there anyway to output this to an excel document or .csv or better organize it, or sort it by size or something?  This is horrendous compared to the at-a-glance listing in exchange 2003.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22596839
Hi,
One of these should work....couldn't test as not in front of server
get-mailboxstatistics | fl displayname,totalitemsize | export-csv -path mailsize.csv
get-mailboxstatistics | export-csv -path mailsize.csv
Thanks
Nitin
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dathho
ID: 22596884
OK, a little fancier then.
Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | ft DisplayName,@{label="TotalItemSize(MB)";expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}},ItemCount | Export-csv c:\filename.csv

This script will list all mailboxes starting with the largest then Descending down the page it will also give you number of items in each mailbox and list size in MB.

Play around a bit with the paramaters to get what you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 22623096
none of these strings are working, i mean stuff is exported to the files, but it's all basically garbage (long strings of random characters), not usable numbers.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dathho earned 500 total points
ID: 22624935
try this.  replace the format-list(fl) or format-table(ft) cmdlet with select-object

get-mailboxstatistics | select-object displayname,totalitemsize  | Export-Csv  mailsize.csv
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 31501186
That worked, thanks :)
0