Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer displays white page and stops responding.

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

We have a computer running Windows XP SP2 that had a rootkit on it.  Whenever we run IE, it opens with a white page and just sits there with an hourglass.  To close out of it, we have to end the ie process.  

I have removed the virus (what I could find) and run super antispyware, spybot, dial-a-fix, sfc-scan, removed/reinstalled IE, and updated to IE7 with no luck.  Temporarily we've put Firefox on it and that works fine.  

The computer has Symantec on it and is still giving warnings about a virus being on it, but no matter how many tools we scan with we can't find it.  Does anyone have any suggestions on how to repair IE and detect this virus?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tplaya07
tplaya07 earned 400 total points
ID: 22596799
I would first remove Symantec (at least temporarily). You should first use Add remove programs to uninstall it (including Live Update, LiveReg, or any other Norton related software), and then you can use the Norton Removal tool found here;
http://service1.symantec.com/Support/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039

Afterwards, download and run CCleaner (run both the "Cleaner" and "Registry" buttons on the left-hand side) to remove any registry traces.

Then, run SFC /scannow to repair/replace any missing or corrupt system files. You will probably need an XP disc for this. Finally, you should download and install XP SP3.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 400 total points
ID: 22596815
I do have a couple of suggestions. You'll need your OS CD for both and about fifteen minutes.

1) Try SFC SCANNOW
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
If that fails, try a Repair.
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
David
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Janssen earned 600 total points
ID: 22596860
You might as well run a rootkit revealer (SysInternals (aka Microsoft) has one available @ http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897445.aspx)
If there is a real rootkit infestation Symantec wouldn't see it, also if you repair using Symantec make sure that you disable system restore functionality before doing so. Otherwise you'll end up with the same stuff if you ever restore a snapshot.
 
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 22596942
Thanks, I will try rootkit revealer
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 600 total points
ID: 22597752
Datadudes,

Best thing to do is to just back up your important info and format that disc. If you truly have a good rootkit, not much will find it and eliminate it and how would you know if they did or not.  Rootkits are built to not be detected.  And reading the results of the Rootkit Revealer isn't as straight forward as you may think.

Yes, reinstalling the os and multiple programs will take time, but will you truly trust the machine again, if some program tells you it's clean?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 22597928
That looks to be the course we are taking.  The computer does have a rootkit (confirmed with rootkit revealer) and I agree the best thing to do is to reformat/reinstall.  Thanks for the help
0