Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 compact database

Posted on 2008-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
2,417 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i have exchange 2003 running on a windows standard 2003 server. i was poking around in the system manager of exchange and it looks like it performs a database maintenance routine, but I was wondering if there is a way to compact the database. I'm getting close to my 75gb limit ( I'm running exchange standard edition ).
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
flyingsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 22596659
what you see is ONLINE defrag, which doesn't reduce the size. You need OFFLINE defrag to reduce size. Here's how
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 1000 total points
ID: 22596800
Hi,
There are could of things that you got to look at before you go ahead with the Offline Defrag of the Database.
Step 1: Pre-Offline Defrag:
To maximize amount of free space, follow steps before Offline Defrag::
  • What is general Mailbox Size of your users, reduce that by asking users to Archive mail, empty their deleted items.  
  • Mailbox Limits can be set here::: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319583   
  • What is your Deleted Item Retention - Reduce the deleted items retention to maybe 3-4 days. [Mailbox Store --> Properties -> Limits tab]    
  • Run Online maintenance aftr steps (1-2). Temporarily do this - Mailbox Store --> Properties -> Database -->Customize button on Maintenance Interval [Set to always]  
Step2: Offline Defrag:
You will need Disk Space [DB Size + .10*DB Size]  
  • Start --> Run --> Cmd [Change to your Exchsrvr\bin folder]    
  • Eseutil /d <database path>  
  • Repeat the steps for the public database (pub1.edb file)    
  • If space is a constraint, use the /T swtich with ESEUTIL to redirect the temp database to another drive on the same server    
Else to Control Database Size :::
You have following options
Here are some links that will cover what I mentioned above:
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin Gupta  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 31501187
Thanks for the fast response.
0