Solved

error on sending to other computer

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Error 80070005 : 158 : Unable to connect to receiving computer.

this is the error I get when trying to send a note to another computer
We are using WIndowsXP. No firewall installed. Works on some computers and not others.
0
Comment
Question by:Michaelgoff79
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:victornegri
victornegri earned 50 total points
ID: 22597669
I've never used the Post-It software notes before but you may want to compare the running services between a working computer and a non-working computer. Post-It may have installed a service that did not start up on the non-working computer.

And although you didn't install a firewall on Windows XP, is the Windows Firewall disabled?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22597831
The firewall is disabled, and I can send from the computer that cannot receive.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ylandrum
ylandrum earned 450 total points
ID: 22597955
Hunt around the internet for a file called PSNXP2fix.exe; it will take you through the configuration changes you need to make on the problematic computer. I actually have it but I don't think EE will let me attach it. You used to be able to get it from 3M but I cannot find the download link anymore. There also used to be a PDF file called PSNandSP2.pdf that listed all the manual changes that needed to be made, but I can't seem to locate it either.

Another option would be to  upgrade to Post-it Software Notes 3.1; in that version you can just open up Preferences and click the LAN tab where you will get a message that your computer is not configured correctly  to receive notes. Click the Configure button to fix.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22598887
Actually used the SP2 fix, but we are currently running mostly SP3...however most machines were working even after the SP for some time.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ylandrum earned 450 total points
ID: 22636535
That was one of the odd things about this issue; it didn't affect everyone. Well, on the other hand, I guess most problems are that way to a degree so it's not all that odd. But since SP3 is really just SP2 plus a patch roll-up, it can cause the issue too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelgoff79
ID: 22668495
thanks
0