Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you define a variable as a bit or True in C#?

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I need to define a variable as true but I am unsure what/how to assign the variable.  Here is how I am trying to do it now but obviously it is not right.  Can someone point me in the right direction?

bit CoveredLoad = true;

0
Comment
Question by:kwh3856
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CuteBug earned 1000 total points
ID: 22596774
use bool

bool CoveredLoad = true;
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Thakur
Anurag Thakur earned 1000 total points
ID: 22596775
bool CoveredLoad = true;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kwh3856
ID: 31501194
Thanks for the quick response.

Thanks
Kenny
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:R_Janssen
ID: 22596793
try Boolean (or bool for short).
example:
bool IsThisTrue = true;
 
0