Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you convert a string to a value and then back to a string again in C#?

Posted on 2008-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a string variable called Zip and I need to add 1 to the zip code but the variable is a string and C# does not allow you to add values to string variables.  Can someone show me the syntax on how to convert it to an integer so I can perform the addition and then convert it back to string again?

Here is my basic code:

        string OriginZip;
        OriginZip = tbOriginZip.Text;
        Session.Add("OriginZip", OriginZip);


string Ozip1;

Ozip1 = OriginZip + 1;
0
Comment
Question by:kwh3856
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22596894
if you know what type it is...

Use Convert.To Int(

or Use TryParse...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:R_Janssen
ID: 22596904
Int.Parse() (or TryParse) to convert anything to a int. TryParse will return a boolean but requires an ref variable declared first. Int.Parse will throw an exception if the value can't be converted.
string MyValue = "10";
int X = Int.Parse(MyValue);
string MyOtherValue = X.ToString();
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
silemone earned 2000 total points
ID: 22596916
string OriginZip;
OriginZip = tbOriginZip.Text;
Session.Add("OriginZip", OriginZip);


String Ozip1;


Ozip1 = Convert.ToString((Convert.ToInt32(OriginZip) + 1));
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kwh3856
ID: 31501205
silemone,
I copied Ozip1 = Convert.ToString((Convert.ToInt32(OriginZip) + 1));
straight into my code and it worked perfect.

Thank you both for such a quick response.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22596991
wonderful...good luck proceeding
0