Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will not power up at all

Posted on 2008-09-29
9
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello,

I have a Dell Dimension B110, when I press the power button absolutely nothing at all happens, no beeps, no fans, no nothing.  There is a green light labled cr7h1, that is on solid, but nothing still happens.  I tried switching power supplies, and I tried making direct contact w/ the pins that go to the power button in case the button was shot (although it clicks when I press it so it seems okay) and still no luck.

Any ideas?  I didn't know if the board was totally shot or if anyone knew what that light would indicate if anything.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PavPPZ1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22597465
There are 4 diagnostic LEDs on rear of PC labeled ABCD. What is status of those LEDS (yellow or green or unlit for each one)?

LEDs are located under parallel port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 22597631
None of them light up at all, the only thing that does anything at all on the entire computer is the solid green light labled cr7h1.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22597734
The green LED on motherboard simply means that 5VDC standby power is present.

Disconnect all drives (both power and signal cables) and remove PCI cards. Then try to boot. If it still won't power on, you most likely have a failed motherboard.

Also take a look at capacitors on motherboard for signs of swelling or leakage. Here are some guidelines:
http://www.badcaps.net/pages.php?vid=5
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22603220
it can be a bad power supply too - can you test with another one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 22607655
Yes, as mentioned in my original post I tried a new power supply w/ the same results.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22611997
Then i suggest testing with the minimum setup - disconnect also all peripherals and network cables :
motherboard + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, power supply
on boot, do you have a display?
if NO it is one of the connected, swap ram, Power supply, video card - leaving only motherboard and cpu
if Yes, add devices till the problem shows

you can also check the motherboard for bad capacitors as shown here :   www.badcaps.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 22613706
Its not just a matter of no display, it doesn't even power on in the least....and I've tried a new power supply, so I'm assuming it has to be the motherboard because even if you had no ram, or video card, and sometimes even no CPU, SOMETHING would at least happen..beep code....power supply fan spin up, etc, this computer acts as if you didn't even press the power button, and I tried making the direct connection on the power pins in case it was the button, even though the button seems fine, and the only indication that the computer is even plugged in is the green light labled cr7h1 that I mentioned in my first post.  So I am guessing it has to be the MB.  Anyone concur?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 22614205
Go back and re-read my first comment. If you have tried a boot with only a basic system, then it's most likely the motherboard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 31501971
Thanks.
0