Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I configure RWW in SBS 2003?

Posted on 2008-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to configure Remote Web Workplace for a client that is already using RWW.  I need to know how to rename PCs and how to add new PCs to the RWW.  I am not very familier with SBS 2003.  
0
Comment
Question by:interworks1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:swaller
ID: 22597723
The name of the PC comes from the actual name of the PC. so in a SBS environment, I name the PC with names like Desktop-Lynn or Laptop-Pete. That way they can tell which computer is theirs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:interworks1
ID: 22598209
If I changed the names of the systems already in RWW will it change the name on the server or how would I go about doing that?  Also how do I add to the RWW?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:swaller
ID: 22598362
I change them at the workstations. You will need to disconnect any mapped network drives first and then just change the name. It will ask you for you admin credentials if you aren't logged in as admin. After restart then the new name will be what shows up in RWW.

As for adding computers, if you have an account for the computer on the domain the the default settings on the Dial-in TAB in properties should be *control access through Remote Access Policy*. That should make it available on the RWW page.

The users should be setup using the *Mobile User* template to give thme access to RWW.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 22598989
The above comment by swaller isn't entirely accurate.

While you definitely can rename workstation right at the workstation itself the recommendations for adding computers and users isn't correct.

On an SBS-based network you need to join workstations to the domain using http://<servername>/connectcomputer.  For an overview of how workstations are added to an SBS-based domain, please see http://sbsurl.com/add and if you have already joined workstations to the domain using the System Properties instead of ConnectComputer, then please follow http://sbsurl.com/rejoin to fix them.

Then, for user accounts you do NOT need to use the Mobile User template.  This is only for those folks who have laptops and need VPN access.  The Default User Template will provide access to RWW.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:swaller
ID: 22599254
Jeff, thank you for the clarification ...however I think you missed the question. The question was "How do I add to the RWW?" I did not read that to mean "How do I add to the domain?"
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22599334
It doesn't matter.  Joining a workstation to the domain properly will automatically add it to the RWW list.  If it wasn't joined properly it needs to be rejoined.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:interworks1
ID: 22599988
I think that both of those answers will help me out greatly and when I get back to my desk this evening I will try those out and let you know if i need anything else.  In the mean time I have an emergancy question openned up also about sbs.  Please check it out and see if you guys can help me on this issue.  I am sitting at that server now.
0