Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007. When i add attachments why do the attachments end up in the body of the mail .

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

Outlook 2007. When i add attachments why do the attachments end up in the body of the mail .
The files are seen in the body of the mail rather than showing below subject.

REgards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:R_Janssen
ID: 22597061
Depends on the type of file (metadata).. so a BMP and such would end up in the body whilst a .zip would be attached and shown just above the content.
Also if you use the Attach option in the window instead of dragging it should always just show above the content window instead of the body.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22597088
No matter what files i add to the outlook new mail it end up in between the data in the body of the mail
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22597185
Hello bsharath,

If you are using Rich Text format, attachment will appear in body of email. Change the format of your email to Plain Text or HTML, and attachment will appear as attachment.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22597215
Thank U ...Worked fine now....

Just to know...

What is the difference between these 3 options

Rich Text
plain text
Html...

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22597262
Plain Text just shows words that you type into message box.
With Rich Text, you can change font of letters and words with Outlook toolbar.
With HTML, you can create and send emails with HTML tags.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22597307
Thank U...
0