Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to see if a user opened an email???

Posted on 2008-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
we are running exchange 2003 sp2 and i was wondering if there was anyway to see if a user opened an email.  for example i sent an email to another user and i want to know if that user i sent the email to has opened it.

i know i could do it in novell groupwise but i was wondering if you could see it in exchange
0
Comment
Question by:amoos
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 22597689
I don't believe you can see this in ESM.  You would have to open the mailbox either through a client like Outlook or OWA, but that won't tell you if they opened it and then just marked it as unread, or if it was actually never opened.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NetAdmin2436 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22598056
Also....
In outlook, there's a feature called read receipt, but it isn't reliable. It's suppose to tell you when the person opens an email, however the other user has the ability to just disable read receipts.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192929

So no, there is no sure way to know if someone has opened your email.
0