Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Complex conditional WHERE statement with CASE

Posted on 2008-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The query I'm trying to build is almost complete. The query is something like this:

SELECT *
FROM table
WHERE condition1
  AND field3 IN (CASE field2='ABC' THEN 'textvalue1', 'textvalue2', 'textvalue3' ELSE field3 END)

In normal language: If field2 contains the value 'ABC', then I want field3 to match any of three string values. If field2 doesn't contain the value 'ABC', field3 can be anything.

The following works (but is of no use to me):

SELECT *
FROM table
WHERE condition1
  AND field3 IN (CASE field2='ABC' THEN 'textvalue1'' ELSE field3 END)
0
Comment
Question by:VSdB
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:R_Janssen
ID: 22597090
Try encapsulating?
(CASE field2='ABC' THEN ('textvalue1', 'textvalue2', 'textvalue3') ELSE field3 END)?
 
No management studio at hand so can't test if this works. CASE's in SQL are limited so there is a chance you'll have to write it out a bit more detailed. aka. More if's and multiple select statements based on the information at that particular step.
 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 22597119
SELECT *
FROM table
WHERE condition1
  AND (field3 = (CASE field2='ABC' THEN 'textvalue1' ELSE field3 END)
    or field3 = (CASE field2='ABC' THEN 'textvalue2' ELSE field3 END)
     or field3 = (CASE field2='ABC' THEN 'textvalue3' ELSE field3 END)
)
     

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 22597127
or

SELECT *
FROM table
WHERE condition1
  AND field3 in ( (CASE field2='ABC' THEN 'textvalue1' ELSE field3 END),
                         (CASE field2='ABC' THEN 'textvalue2' ELSE field3 END),
                         (CASE field2='ABC' THEN 'textvalue3' ELSE field3 END)
                       )
     
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 750 total points
ID: 22597144
or

SELECT *
FROM table
WHERE condition1
  AND (field2 != 'ABC'
     or (field2='ABC' and  field3 in ('textvalue1', 'textvalue2', 'textvalue3' ))
         )
     
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 22597256
Why only a B?  What else did you need?  If the answer was insufficient, please ask for further clarifications rather than assign a penalty grade
0