Solved

Destination Host Unreachable

Posted on 2008-09-29
12
847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am stumped.
I have a machine that cannot conect to the internet.
Windows XP SP2.
In CMD i can release and renew the IP address.
I can ping the Gateway/DHCP/DNS Servers.
I cannot ping out to any internet site, all i get back from the ping is a "Destination Host Unreachable" error.
I am an IT tech and i commonly deal with network issues like this, but this has never happened to me before.
If i boot the machine in safe mode with networking and i can get out to the internet and ping sites.
if i tracert while in safemode the hops come back and it connects ok.
if i tracert in normal boot, the only hop i get back is a Destination host unreachable error.
if i "route print" in CMD i can see that the gateways and DHCP's are all ok.
it shows that for any address, it will connect to my gateway and resolve through my DHCP.
also if i ping a site, it shows that it connects through my DHCP and resolves the address.
This is really bothering me and i appreciate any help.
Other things i have tried:
-putting in a different NIC card
-updating NIC drivers
-rolling back NIC drivers
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JordanMrazek
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
Comment Utility
When trying to ping a host outside of your network are you using an IP address or hostname?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BigCasino
Comment Utility
Sounds like a firewall either built in or added on.  Is there one installed or activated?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:R_Janssen
Comment Utility
If it works in safe mode but doesn't whilst you boot normally it means that something is blocking. Check if you have accidently multiple firewalls installed (MS Firewall + something?).
Check the TCPIP driver (see eventlog if it failed to load?) as that would cause the behaviour you mentioned. Also check if the protocols are checked in the network props.
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zgiuffria
Comment Utility
Have you tried to run the winsock fix?

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
Comment Utility
Any chance this is running Windows XP SP3?

I saw something similar with SP3 a few times; overinstalled with original XP CD, and all worked fine again... haven't tried SP3 on these machine since.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BigCasino
Comment Utility
If you have physical connectivity in one software configuration, as evidenced through the successful ping or tracrt,  and none in the other I would suspect that a program is "managing" your connection.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zgiuffria earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Also... Was mcafee or norton installed on this machine?  If so you will need to run the removal tools...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
Comment Utility
... Something with SP3 and registry settings -- I did take several hours to crawl through the registry with limited success (only google would resolve correctly afterward ... better than nothing)... but ended up overinstalling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JordanMrazek
Comment Utility
when i try to ping an outside host i have used both an IP and a host name such as www.google.com.
the only active firewall is Windows Firewall and i disabled that and tested, it still happens.
i checked the eventlog and it is clean, no driver failures.
it is Definitly SP2, i declined the SP3 update.
norton antivirus is on the machine but not the firewall.
i will try re-installing norton and remove it using my removal tool.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zgiuffria
Comment Utility
After you do that remember to fix winsock.  (important)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JordanMrazek
Comment Utility
Issue Resolved.
Norton Anti-virus was causing the issue.
for whatever reason.
Thank You zgiuffria.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JordanMrazek
Comment Utility
Thank You.
0