Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Class not found in ASP.NET project

Posted on 2008-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Please forgive me, I'm new to C#.

I have added a class file to my ASP.NET project but I cannot reference it as a type in my default.aspx code behind.  

I've put test classes at the root of the project and in folders under App_Code.  All the types I try to declare error out on compile.

What steps do I need to take after creating a class file to be able to reference that class in the rest of my app?

0
Comment
Question by:Bruce
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:CuteBug
CuteBug earned 150 total points
ID: 22597361
You need to add a reference of the dll to which this class belongs.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CyrexCore2k earned 1350 total points
ID: 22597372
Look at your classes and note their namespace in relation to the namespace of your default.aspx page class. It's probably going to be something like

namespace xxxxYourProjectNamexxxx.App_Code // for the classes
namespace xxxxYourProjectNamexxxx // for the page

So to reference an class from your page you're going to either have to write

App_Code.MyClass

or add a using statement:

using xxxxYourProjectNamexxxx.App_Code;

to the top of your code behind file
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce
ID: 22597435
My new class is not within a namespace.  The class I am tying to reference is actually imported from another project where it was being used without a namespace declaration.

Is this a case of I have to either "Add Reference" to a DLL or wrap the class within a namespace in order to be referenced?  

If I do the "Add Reference" on a class that exists only within my project where do I find the DLL on my file structure in order to reference it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce
ID: 22597662
I added the namespace to my class at the root of the project and that gets referenced.  But the class that is in my App_Code directory is still not showing.  The specific location of the class file I am trying to reference is ~/App_Code/Common/ActiveDirectoryHelper.cs.

I have tried wrapping these namespaces around the ActiveDirectoryHelper class declaration
AppSurvey_PType
AppSurvey_PType.App_Code
AppSurvey_PType.App_Code.Common

After each I tried a rebuild and then tried to dot operate off the AppSurvey_PType namespace but App_Code does not show under there...

Is this where I need to somehow build a DLL for the class file and reference it or can I still try to use namespace to reference it?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce
ID: 22599682
This was a tough one so I just started a new Web Project in Visual Studio.  There was something not set right on the "solution" because when I tried to add Web Forms it would not show the options for selecting a master page.

I've added the my existing file from the other project, then added the namespace in those class files and they all show up when I dot operate in the code behind.

Thanks for you help!  I don't know what is different between the projects but starting a new one and adding my work back in was the workaround.
0