Solved

CentOS installer aborts install after Anaconda starts up the X window on my DELL 600SC

Posted on 2008-09-29
7
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am trying to install CentOS 5.2 on a used DELL 600SC. The CD loads fine and passes the CD check. After I select the install language and keyboard it finds the ATI graphics card and then launches the grey screen with the X cursor, within seconds the script aborts and says files are not were they are supposed to be and then unmounts everything and says its aborted and is okay for reboot.

What can I do to get this OS installed on this server?
0
Comment
Question by:nichiaiinc
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
Comment Utility
at the boot prompt.....

linux text
0
 

Author Comment

by:nichiaiinc
Comment Utility
Same result.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
Comment Utility
Anything on the logging screens, I think it's SHIFT +1 or CTRL+SHIFT+1.... summat like that.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:nichiaiinc
Comment Utility
Well I am just trying to get this darn software installed. Nothing seems to work. I tried the 6 CD set and it crashes as mentioned above.

I try the net install CD, both from HTTP and using FTP and it just does the same thing. http couldn't even receive the stage2 file. FTP finally worked and got the stage2 file and then lead to the same thing above. Crashing after anaconda started.

Here is what I can see on the screen

I dont know how to look at the text above as the screen only shows me this output and I cant go to the above text as i have no scroll bar or anything because im in the command prompt/.

1...2...3..4...5.. x server started successfully.

Starting graphical installation
traceback (most recent call last):
file "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 900, in ?
iutil.makeDriveDeviceNodes()
File "/usr/lib/anaconda/iutil.py", line 264, in makeDriveDeviceNodes
isys.makeDevInode(device, "/dev/%s" % (device,))
File "/usr/lib/anaconda/isys.py", line 422, in makeDevInode
    _isys.mkdevinode(name, fn)
SystemError: (2, 'No such file or directory')
install exited abnormally [1/1]
sending termination signals...done
sending kill signals...done
disabling swap.....
unmounting filesystems...
/mnt/runtime done
disabling /dev/loop0
/proc/bus/usb done
/proc done
/dev/pts done
/sys done
/tmp/rmfs done
/selinux done
you may safely reboot your system


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
Comment Utility
Roughly speaking, what anaconda is trying to do is create device nodes under /dev.  When it tries to create a node, it gets an error saying that /dev either does not exist or is not writable.  This is an unusual situation, to say the least.  

At this point, I believe that anaconda is running with a root file system in RAM.  One possibility (although perhaps remote) is that you have a memory error. I don't recall whether the CentOS
install disk contains a memory test -- other install disks do.  

You might try to run Ubuntu from a LiveCD.  This might shed some light on what is happening.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Based on the following URL:
http://developer.novell.com/yes/75453.htm

Try to pass "pci=noacpi" or "acpi=off" to boot prompt.

Some old hardware doesn't support ACPI will cause the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nichiaiinc
Comment Utility
I solved this problem. It was an issue with the hardware, basically as some of you stated it could be hardware. However there was nothing installed in this machine except memory, ram, and a onboard graphics card, so I couldn't really remove anything. I just went and installed centos 4 and everything worked perfectly fine.
0