Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Correctly opeining a page within it's frames

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I fix it so that an external link can come in on the correct page when that page is buried in a frameset somewhere? Check out the diagram.

Once in the website, everything works ok, but I want an external link that takes the surfer into a specific page - and opens everything else too.

Javascript?

Our server runs aspx code, if we can use that.
website.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:R_Janssen
R_Janssen earned 600 total points
ID: 22597278
If you are using links (<A href.. etc) use the tag Target='framenamehere' ) otherwise if you wish to have a full page and all its links towards a frame use <base target='framenamehere'> in the <head>
 
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gawai earned 900 total points
ID: 22597548
add this line in the <head>tag of links.html
<base target="yep">

or
you can add this below code on each and every <a href> tag
<a href="link1.html" target="yep">Link 1</a>


0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 22603438
So, suppose there is an link on another website, that when clicked on, opens page 2 of my website within its frames....the same result that would obtained if someone had clicked on link2 in the above diagram.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 22603444
^^How would would that link, on the external site, be coded?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 22604716
IS there anywhere I can find a simple example of this?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 22617704
0