Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to reach http://www.godaddy.com only https://www.godaddy.com within office LAN

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a new Web Server that I setup here in the office.  Access via the public IP or A record works fine both inside and outside of our LAN.  I had setup an alias to redirect to a specific folder of the web server as follows:

A Record: clients.domainname.com  --> points to Public IP of Web Server
Alias: othername.domainname.com --> points to clients.domainname.com/sites/folder

The DNS is managed through godaddy.com

This works perfectly outside of our LAN.  However, I notice that the alias does not work inside the LAN.

By chance I entered in http://www.godaddy.com to get support and realized that I get a cannot display this webpage error.  Only https://www.godaddy.com works.  Same thing I get for my alias, though entering in https does not work.

So I figured my LAN must be blocking or misconfigured for handling http://www.godaddy.com or my alias.

My firewall support says it is not the firewall and sounds like a DNS issue with our internal server.
0
Comment
Question by:jmdyas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1500 total points
ID: 22597370

Can't be DNS if you can get to the HTTPS version (just not the HTTP). You can eliminate it easily enough by running:

nslookup www.godaddy.com

DNS won't care about the HTTP or HTTPS method of access. So if you get an IP you're done there.

Do you use a Proxy Server at all?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmdyas
ID: 22597660
Ok I called Godaddy and they had no clue - surprise.
I called my ISP and we took a laptop and connected directly to their router and configured with one of the Public IP addresses alloted to us.  I was able to reach godaddy.com via http and my alias.  So this confines it to my LAN.

I did nslookup and it identified the Godaddy DNS server IP as expected.

Ok, so it is not DNS.  I'll call Sonicwall again and check the firewall (TZ170).

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abatemc
ID: 22599069
Make sure your router has port 80 forwarded to the Web Server. Port 443 is for SSL and may already be forwarded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmdyas
ID: 22638878
Well I spoke with Sonicwall and they were able to recreate the scenario.  Turns out it is something with IE7 and possibly the TZ170 firewall.  Accessing the sites with either firefox or safari not only allows access, but also temporarily fixes the problem in IE7 allowing you to access through IE7 for a while.  So no concrete resolution, but I will have to put it on the back burner now.
0