Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting rid of notices.

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am getting tons of notice errors on my site and would like to get rid of them ofcourse i can do that by setting it so it wont display them but would be better if they were prevented in the first place.

most all of them seem to have the same indication

Notice: Undefined index: usertype in /srv/www/htdocs/agents/public_html/index.php on line 17
 undefined index and always in the session.
Is there a way to set it so it has atleast an empty value in the session so the index atleast exists eventhough its empty ??
sorta like to catch the notice ?



<?php
session_start();
 
include('includes/includes.inc.php');
include('includes/globalvars.php');
 
include('header.inc');
 
 
if (isset($_GET['store'])) {
$storeid = $_GET['store'];
} else {
$storeid = $_SESSION['paywaveid'];
 
 
// line 17 below .. 
if ($_SESSION['usertype'] == 'Employees') {
	$storeid = "";
}
 
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mdeek
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:R_Janssen
ID: 22597337
Choose your style below :-)
// Turn off all error reporting
error_reporting(0);

// Report simple running errors
error_reporting(E_ERROR | E_WARNING | E_PARSE);

// Reporting E_NOTICE can be good too (to report uninitialized
// variables or catch variable name misspellings ...)
error_reporting(E_ERROR | E_WARNING | E_PARSE | E_NOTICE);

// Report all errors except E_NOTICE
// This is the default value set in php.ini
error_reporting(E_ALL ^ E_NOTICE);

// Report all PHP errors
error_reporting(E_ALL);
 
 
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:glcummins
ID: 22597339
You can accomplish this by using isset() to determine if the index is set before attempting to access it:

if (isset($_SESSION['usertype']) &&$_SESSION['usertype'] == 'Employees')
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:glcummins
ID: 22597347
A typo: There should be a space after the '&&'.
if (isset($_SESSION['usertype']) &&$_SESSION['usertype'] == 'Employees')

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:trickyidiot
ID: 22597680
better than using isset(), use empty() - this checks for non-existant variables, emtpy values, null values, or values of 0. All of these are technically 'empty'

if (!empty($_SESSION['usertype']) && $_SESSION['usertype'] == 'Employees'){
  // do something here
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdeek
ID: 22606805
ok but suppose the index doesnt exist so it has not been set , is there a way to give it an empty value ? or a default value so that it does exists and therefor eliminating the notice "undefined index" because then the index exists right ?

for instance array gets pulled index usertype is empty so doesnt exist set the usertype to lets say 1 and later on when needed change that index to something else ?

im just looking for a way to get rid of the notices without resorting to just hiding them with the php.ini configuration.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
trickyidiot earned 750 total points
ID: 22607571
to get rid of the notices, check for the existence of a var when you're checking the value.

line 17:
if (!empty($_SESSION['usertype']) && $_SESSION['usertype'] == 'Employees') {

Doing this will result in NO warnings in your logs.
0