Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Symanted Backup Exec 12 Tape Device Driver Install Pack

Posted on 2008-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
4,871 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Guys,

I have searched the web for this and not found myself lucky.

I need the Device Driver install pack for version 12 of Backup Exec.  Can anyone point me to it if it exists?
0
Comment
Question by:iCoreKC
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
------------ earned 1600 total points
ID: 22601379
Hi

Here are your answers

Backup Exec 12.0 for Windows Servers revision 1364 Hotfix 305849 (DDI20080815 Device Driver Installer) http://support.veritas.com/docs/305849

This is the 64 bit download technote
http://support.veritas.com/docs/307453 


This is the 32 bit download technote
http://support.veritas.com/docs/307452 
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 400 total points
ID: 22601785
If you need to re-install drivers for a tape drive that had the drivers become corrupt you can do this by searching for tapeinst.exe file and running it.  It will re-install the tape drivers.
0