Solved

PERL CGI Get all GET parameters and put them together

Posted on 2008-09-29
16
2,020 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want to get ALL parameters of GET method and put them together in a single string variable...

ex.

If Test.pl?a=1&b=2&c=3&d=%20Test%20 called

I want to have a=1&b=2&c=3&d=%20Test%20 in a single string variable in same format with & and html encoded.

Thanks from now!
0
Comment
Question by:CSecurity
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22597400
You could just get the $ENV{QUERYSTRING}, and this would be exactly the querystring to your script.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 22597476
I want URL and parameters all together

I mean:

http://www.mysite.com/test.pl?a=1&b=2&c=3&d=%20Test%20

I want entire URL
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22597508
$ENV{REQUEST_URI}
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22597518
my $EntireURL = "http://www.mysite.com/test.pl?$ENV{QUERY_STRING}"
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 22597527
There isn't a method to get it dynamically?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22597533
The REQUEST_URI will not contain the protocol (http), or the domain (www.mysite.com).  And if the current page is different from the desired link, it will not be correct.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22597558

my $EntireURL = "$ENV{REQUEST_URI}?$ENV{QUERY_STRING}" ;
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22597559
What do you want to get?  There are several environment variables that contain different parts of what you are asking for.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22597566
I meant SCRIPT_URI
my $EntireURL = "$ENV{SCRIPT_URI}?$ENV{QUERY_STRING}" ;
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22597573
SCRIPT_URI?   I don't have this - I am using apache... what webserver are you using?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 300 total points
ID: 22597610
Here are some environment variables that might help with what you want:
SCRIPT_NAME   - The name of the script as seen by the web browser (eg: /test.pl)
SERVER_NAME   - The hostname (eg: www.mysite.com)
QUERY_STRING  - The part after the question mark (eg: a=1&b=2&c=3&d=%20Test%20)
SERVER_PORT   - The port, part after the colon of hostname, or 80 if not specified
REQUEST_URI   - "$ENV{SCRIPT_NAME}?$ENV{QUERY_STRING}"
HTTP_HOST     - "$ENV{SERVER_NAME}:$ENV{SERVER_PORT}"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 100 total points
ID: 22597750
>>SCRIPT_URI?   I don't have this - I am using apache... what webserver are you using?
apache. Not sure what version the webhost is using. It gives me the full url MINUS the querystring!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22597941
I'm using apache 2.2.8, which looks to be the newest release.... wondering if SCRIPT_URI is a non-standard add-on your host is using.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:FishMonger
FishMonger earned 100 total points
ID: 22597945
Partial quote from http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/mod/mod_rewrite.html
(SCRIPT_URI is probably documented elsewhere, but that was the first google hit)
This module keeps track of two additional (non-standard) CGI/SSI environment variables named SCRIPT_URL  and SCRIPT_URI. These contain the logical Web-view to the current resource, while the standard CGI/SSI variables SCRIPT_NAME and SCRIPT_FILENAME contain the physical  System-view.
 
Notice: These variables hold the URI/URL as they were initially requested, that is, before any rewriting. This is important to note because the rewriting process is primarily used to rewrite logical URLs to physical pathnames.
Example
 
SCRIPT_NAME=/sw/lib/w3s/tree/global/u/rse/.www/index.html
SCRIPT_FILENAME=/u/rse/.www/index.html
SCRIPT_URL=/u/rse/
SCRIPT_URI=http://en1.engelschall.com/u/rse/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22597953
With 2.2.8.... I meant 2.2 is the latest - there is a 2.2.9 released on 2008-06-13, but I doubt this would have changed.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22597974
Thanks FishMonger!
0