[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding new SSIS package

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a Master and child package.  When I added the child package it automatically added the package in the file system.  The way I added the package was, right click on SSIS package, and then 'New SSIS Package'.  It went straight to file system.  How can I add it to SQL Server system so that when I call it from the parent package I can select SQL Server system?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:yanci1179
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 22597386
Explain better what is you goal.
You can have SSIS in filesystem or inside database. You have deployment wizard to publish the ssis packages or you can manually do that in SQL Server management studio.
Gime me more details
Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
aaronakin earned 2000 total points
ID: 22597408
You can do it one of two ways...

1. In Visual Studios, open your child package and go to File > Save Copy of [package name] As... and type in the server name and choose the package path and name the package.

2. Open SSMS and connect to the Integration Services for the server you want the package to reside on.  In Stored Packages, right click on MSDB, and choose Import Package.  Select File System and locate the package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yanci1179
ID: 22597452
the parant package exists in sql server.  I needed to add another package.  When I did, it placed it under file system.  I added an execute package task in the parent package and I was only able to call the child package from file system.  So, my question is how can I place the child package under sql server?  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:aaronakin
ID: 22597462
You have to create the package on the file system, and once it's complete, use my previous instructions to export it to SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 22597507
Dear Friends,
Connect to SSIS server
search for MSDB folder
right-click and select import package
Go to file browser and search for dtsx file (your package)

If you dont see MSDB, you need to add permissions to the user in some rules in MSDB system database
helped?
EE3.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yanci1179
ID: 31501220
Thanks aaronakin!!
0