Solved

Wireless network connected, but Windows will NOT connect to Internet...

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
914 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,
   I have the weirdest Windows XP Media Center Edition bug (well, it's Windows...): so my computer works fine for 2 years, with:

- Regular Windows XP security updates
- ZoneAlarm Pro running on it

For some reason, one day the Windows XP security updates ran, and after that, it could not connect to Internet. Specifically, it could connect to the wireless network that I always used for the past 2 years, but just could not let any application get on the Internet (browser, AIM, etc.). System Restore doesn't work, and I've checked the ZoneAlarm settings (nothing has changed).

Is there any way to diagnose/fix this situation without having to have a hard drive reformat? :-O (or reset to factory settings, equally unpleasant).

Appreciate any help/insight provided!
0
Comment
Question by:Envoy2064
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Envoy2064
ID: 22597407
Also - I run Linux on a second partition on the same computer, and *it* is able to connect to the Internet just fine. So it's not a hardware problem.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 22597553
First disable your ZoneAlarm.  If problem still exists, disable your windows firewall.  If that fixes the problem, you need to go into the windows firewall and create and exception.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Envoy2064
ID: 22597811
I have tried disabling ZoneAlarm and it didn't work. Windows Firewall was always disabled.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 22597920
There were some MS security updates that interfered with ZoneAlarm, not allowing internet access. I think if you cannot disable it, you need to uninstall it, or try the advice on this page:

http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/free/pressReleases/2008/LossOfInternetAccessIssue.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TurboBorland
ID: 22602501
Along with the above, what kind of encryption (if any) is the wireless network using?  I've seen some updates mess up the ability for certain wireless cards to access WPA/WPA2 wireless networks.  It will see it (show that its WEP or WPA) and say it's connected, but in reality it's not because it doesn't know how to handle the standard actually being used.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Envoy2064
ID: 31501222
Wow, this worked like magic...
0