Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

phpMyAdmin import of database into MySQL in Windows not completing -- need help!

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am migrating data from one server to another.  I am exporting (individually) each MySQL database table from my old server, saving it as a zipped SQL file, then importing it into MySQL on my new server.  I have been successful for many tables, so far.  I am, however, running into problems getting the larger tables to carry over.  I am not getting any error, but the phpMyAdmin screen goes white and never completes.

I need to know all config variables that might be affecting this issue, so that I can increase them accordingly.  There is a config file for MySQL, and also one for php.  Any guidance that can be given as to how to work around this problem, is also welcome.  I just need to get my data copied over somehow!!!


0
Comment
Question by:sah18
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
trickyidiot earned 1200 total points
ID: 22597633
It would be easier to transfer the zip file to the server, unzip it and run the query from the bash prompt:

mysql -u username -p databasename < sqlfile.sql
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 800 total points
ID: 22600819
Don't loose time.
1 - export the whole base from mysql using phpmyadmin, with options 'complete inserts' checked and 'extended inserts' NOT checked.
2 - upload you file using bigdump http://www.ozerov.de/bigdump.php
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:trickyidiot
trickyidiot earned 1200 total points
ID: 22600943
Are you seriously advising to use a public website to handle potentially sensitive data?

Not. Cool.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 22601000
Hi tricky
Glad you looked at the link and understood it gave a script to upload on the target site.

This script is secure and can be audited, and works like charm for massive imports of that type.
Is that your experience with that script?
0