Solved

Trying to update my DNS expiration time

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
549 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I recently changed our leased rack servers dns to that of a backend providers DNS, this works and itnernet users can see this record. However users on the network here at work are not able to resolve the domain name to Ip in DNS. Our local DNS is just that local, however it keeps pointing to the old address of 66.18.122.84, I need this to popint to 72.5.254.154

What is the best way to do this?
dns.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:manelson05
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:1techy
ID: 22597554
Chances are your users are using DHCP to acquire the DNS information.  You'll need to change this at the DHCP server under SCOPE OPTIONS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22597593
Yes, all users automatically receive DNS info from DHCP.
Can you provide a bit more detail for me please, I am a bit new to this.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kukno
ID: 22597616
Hi,

as the answer from your local DNS server is non-authoritative, it is just running as a caching only or forwaring dns server. I assume it has the old entries cached. To flush the DNS cache:

For Clients

ipconfig /flushdns    

For Server

net stop dns
net start dns

That should be sufficient.

Regards
Kurt
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22597619
Here is what I see under scope options
scope-options.bmp
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
1techy earned 500 total points
ID: 22599025
After re-reading and viewing your response my first answer probably isn't the solution.  Attached is a BMP of the DNS console.  Right click the server to see the options.  "SET AGING" is the second option down.  To manually clear the cache on this server select "CLEAR CACHE".  This would clear the 'resolved lookup" tables on that server and thereby require a new lookup from your DNS provider / ISP.

Looking through your BMP the thought came to mind that you may be trying to change the address of your web server.  Inorder to change the resolved address for the public to see your server at a new address you need to have your ISP change the setting.
dns.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22599056
That worked, I called and had the old dns unassociated.

Thank you!
0