Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory Upgrades

Posted on 2008-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Is there a program that I can use to determine the maximum amount of memory a PC/Laptop can hold and also lists the type of memory?

For example if I have a Pavillion dv9000 and I input this in the program I would like the above information to show.

Is there a tool out there that does this?
0
Comment
Question by:newbnew
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 22597621
Most laptops and pc's take up to 4GB of memory. This is given 32bit hardware and OS, although if both are 64bit you may use more than 4GB. Memory capacity varies from machine to machine, so check the manufacturers website. (Note that not all 4gb can be used by applications, some is 'hidden' by the system.)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dicanio37 earned 500 total points
ID: 22597681
Go to www.crucial.com there is a memory scanner on there that will scan your pc and tell you all you need to know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ashendarei
ID: 22598869
to elaborate a little on Dicanio37's answer:

most commercial memory manufactuers have a "Memory Configurator" that works you through the process of determining what ram your system can take (by having you enter the model # and brand, or by downloading a program that scans your PC for that information)

The full link to the crucial memory configurator is here:

http://www.crucial.com/systemscanner/index.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dicanio37
ID: 22603396
Why why why do people on hear feel the need to go beyond the need.
Ashendarei really no need to elaborate here.
I think i provided newbnew with all they need.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 22606247
Thank you everyone for your quick responses. I am sorry about my failure to acknowledge the original answer was the information that I needed.

One step at a time for me but thanks to you folks I am in good hands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 22642640
Thank you everyone for your support on this issue. I just realized that this question was still open. My fault, and I apologize,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 31501226
Thank you for the help provided from all Experts.

newbnew
0