[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can i know what is the time that it takes the script to run and finsh ?

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-29
how can i know what is the time that it takes the script to run and finsh ?
0
Comment
Question by:mgtm3
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MatthiasVance earned 1200 total points
ID: 22597585
You can use the gettimeofday() function on the beginning and the end of your script, like this.

Kind regards,

Matthias Vance
<?php
	$start = gettimeofday(true);
	// Your code here.
	$end = gettimeofday(true);
	$duration = $end - $start;
	echo "Duration: " . $duration;
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 300 total points
ID: 22597658
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 300 total points
ID: 22597993
I use this...
<?php
// SCRIPT TIMER AT START OF SCRIPT
list ($x, $y) = explode(" ", microtime()); $script_start_time = $x + $y;
 
/* EXECUTE SCRIPT HERE */
 
// AT END OF SCRIPT
list ($x, $y)		= explode(" ", microtime());
$script_stop_time	= $x + $y;
$script_duration	= number_format( ($script_stop_time - $script_start_time) ,3);
echo "$script_duration Seconds";
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:khaledf
khaledf earned 200 total points
ID: 22598116
I use this code:
put your page code between these 2 php blocks
<?  $time = microtime(true);  ?>  
 
 
 
<?   
$time2 = microtime(true);   
$gentime = $time2 - $time;
echo "$gentime";
?>

Open in new window

0