Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing names

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Girls get married,  so there last name changes.   I have e-mail address the use first initial, last name @ (domain) .com.   Now that has changed what is the best pratice to change here account and e-mail address?     I changed active directory name to her new name.   this did not change here account sign in cause it is different.    I gave her a new smtp address (new) and made it primary.  She now receives mail at both address like I need.   Here account name is now new.  However how do i change her mailbox name so she sends out her new name?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim_233
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dicanio37 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22597717
How did you do it in AD?
Common practice is to press f2 on the name you want to change. Change the name and press return.
this will bring up a dialog box for you to change account details.
this will then change the email after a few miniutes depending on replivation time.
No other configuration should need to be done.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:swaller
ID: 22597793
The login name is found on the Accounts TAB of the user properties.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim_233
ID: 31501230
Great,  it worked.  I just needed to be paitent for the change to happen on the mail box name.   Will the mailbox name eventually change in her local copy of outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim_233
ID: 22599985
Will the mailbox name eventually change in her local copy of outlook?
0