[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why in a resize process, the System.Drawing.Bitmap.Save method create a larger file than original??

Posted on 2008-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I'm doing a resize function in c#, when I resize a file image with sizes: 2832x2128 weights 1.62MB, the result of doing Bitmap.Save is a file with sizes: 1024x768px, but the weight of the new file is 1.74MB, which i don't understand why happens.

the code is the following:
public System.Drawing.Bitmap CopyBitmap(Bitmap source, Rectangle part)
        {
            Bitmap bmp = new Bitmap(part.Width, part.Height, source.PixelFormat);
            Graphics g = Graphics.FromImage(bmp);
            g.DrawImage(source, part.X, part.Y, part.Width, part.Height);
            g.Dispose();
            return bmp;
        }
 
 
public void redim()
{
Bitmap bmpOrig = new Bitmap("c:\\original.jpg"); // file 2832x2128, 1.62MB
 
            int newWidth = bmpOrig.Width;
            int newHeight = bmpOrig.Height;
            float relacionAspecto = 0;
 
            if (bmpOrig.Width > bmpOrig.Height)
            {
 
                newWidth = 1024;
                relacionAspecto = (float)((float)bmpOrig.Height / bmpOrig.Width);
                newHeight = (int)Math.Round(newWidth * relacionAspecto);
            }
            else
            {
 
                newHeight = 1024;
                relacionAspecto = (float)((float)bmpOrig.Width / bmpOrig.Height);
                newWidth = (int)Math.Round(newHeight * relacionAspecto);
            }
 
 
            Bitmap nueva = CopyBitmap(bmpOrig, new Rectangle(0, 0, newWidth, newHeight));
 
            bmpOrig.Dispose();
 
            nueva.Save(@"C:\resize.jpg"); // file with 1024x768, 1.74MB
 
            nueva.Dispose();
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:DavinchiSAT
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22597885
It's because you are NOT saving the new image as a JPG!

    nueva.Save(@"C:\resize.jpg"); // file with 1024x768, 1.74MB

What your code above actually does is create a Bitmap file with a ".jpg" extension.  =\

You need to use the SECOND parameter to Bitmap.Save() to specify the JPEG format:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/9t4syfhh.aspx

    nueva.Save(@"c:\resize.jpg", System.Drawing.Imaging.ImageFormat.Jpeg);
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diveblue
ID: 22597895
Since you created the bitmap from a file, the image was decompressed using whatever format compressed the file to begin with.  Now you can use the overload() of BitMap.Save() to specify an ImageFormat property that changes the image type from JPEG to GIF or TIFF or PNG or BMP, etc.  Using the overload of BitMap.Save that takes Codec arguments may allow you greater control over the specific compression algorithm used to save the file.

0
 

Author Comment

by:DavinchiSAT
ID: 22597929
it works!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!,

tnks!!!!

got the points!!
0