?
Solved

Configure multiple ports for NAT in one command?

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Im trying to configure a block of ports to be NAT'd to a machine on the internal network. Its for our new VoIP system. Ports 10000-10500 need to be open and I dont want to have to write this for every single port:

ip nat inside source static udp 192.168.43.230 10000 interface FastEthernet0 10000

Is there a form of this command that will allow to specify the entire range of ports to be NAT'd?
0
Comment
Question by:vizient
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheTechMan earned 2000 total points
ID: 22597874
Try creating an IP NAT POOL:

ip nat pool POOL1 192.168.43.230  192.168.43.230  netmask 255.255.255.0 type rotary
ip nat inside source list 1 interface FastEthernet0 overload
ip nat inside destination list MYNATPORTS pool POOL1
!
ip access-list extended MYNATPORTS
 permit udp any any range 10000 15000
0
 

Author Comment

by:vizient
ID: 22598064
Thanks! I will test it out tonight and let you know how it goes tomorrow morning.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Gridley
ID: 22598222
If this works I'll add this to my knowledgebase... I've had this same problem myself in the past ;-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22598348
Yes, that will work - it's called "Policy NAT" - basically where you use an Access-List to create a "policy" and then apply it to a NAT statement.
Let me know if you need any more help!
Cheers! :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheTechMan
ID: 23671413
Hello, did my answer work for you?  Please close out the question if you can?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheTechMan
ID: 23671423
Whooops... sorry...  I misread something.  I'm glad it helped out, and I'm sorry for the confusion here.  Take care!
0