Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable or choose how to sync BES user contacts

Posted on 2008-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a user who has multiple address books in outlook
example: personal,work, employees
When they got added to the BES it synced all the address books to his phone and he has like 3000+ contacts now in his phone.  
What he would like to do is some how disable the contact sync on the best or change it so it only syncs 1 folder say person to his phone.
Is there an option to disable it on BES or choose just one folder?
0
Comment
Question by:tsukraw
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 500 total points
ID: 22601496
Don't think you can choose which entire contacts folders are added or not, but you can add Filters.  For Outlook Contacts, Filters based on Categories are generally better, as you can have Contacts in one or more Categories.  No more worries about multiple copies of Contacts therefore....

From the sound of it, I'd also say that he has subfolders *below* his main Contacts folder, containing the different types - this is why the've all synched as one big lump..  If you move the folders so that they are below his **mailbox**, and not below the Contacts folder, I think that will stop the sync.  

But, as I say, Categories are the best way to go [but I have several users who won't heed my advice, either....!]
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ALogvin
ALogvin earned 500 total points
ID: 22602842
The BES only syncs contact lists which are or are underneath the "Contacts" folder I believe. Try creating a new list underneath another folder, and moving those contacts out. They should sync off the blackberry within 20 minutes, but you might need to wipe the contact list out. Ive never moved 3K at a time before ;)

PS: I've never tried this, I'm doing this from memory, please let us all know if this helped!
0