Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading SQL 2000 32-bit to SQL 2005 64-Bit

Posted on 2008-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a Dell PE 2950 running Windows 2003 x64 and SQL 2000 Enterprise (32-bit). We want to upgrade to SQL 2005 Enterprise 64-bit. We tried to "Upgrade" yesterday and it appears as though we can't upgrade from 32-bit to 64-bit. Is this true? Do we have to do a migration? Anyone else with a similar experience?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CAGdorf
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 500 total points
ID: 22597887
You should be able to do a clean install of SQL 2005, when you install it, you will need to install it to a new instance.  then you can just do move databases process.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rickchild
rickchild earned 500 total points
ID: 22598081
That would be a migration, unfortunately peralesa is right and migration is your only option as there is no upgrade path from x86 to x64 editions, even though you already have the 64bit OS installed.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:CAGdorf
ID: 31501236
Thanks for your help! We will start a migration roadmap-- that's too bad because an upgrade is oh so much easier!
0