Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error registering dll during Pervasive SQL Backup Agent for PSQL 10

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Installation of the Backup Agent for PSQL 10 returned an error regarding registering of c:\PVSW\PBA\bin\baeh.dll failed. I attempted to register this dll myself, logged on locally as the administrator and it fails with the error message:  DllRegisterServer in c:\PVSW\PBA\bin\baeh.dll failed. Return Code Was: 0x80070005

I have verified the file exists, I also tried copying the dll from a 2nd source, and have the same problem.

This is on Windows Server 2003.

Error code 80070005 seems to be pretty common on a google search, with many results pointing to vista and UAC, or not being logged in as administrator. But I am on server 2003 logged in as domain administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:bradl3y
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mirtheil
ID: 22597924
Have you tried logging in as a Local Adminstrator?  
Also, are you installing BA on a PSQL 10.10 32 bit or 64 bit edition?  
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bradl3y
ID: 22597961
Yes i have tried local admin as well (just did). installing on PSQL 10.12 32 bit.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mirtheil earned 2000 total points
ID: 22598294
Did it fail the same way when logged in as Local Admin?  
Are you physically at the machine or is this a TS session?  If it's a TS Session, try physically at the machine.  

You might also run Process Monitor from SysInternals, then run the REGSVR32 command.  The output should give an idea of why the DLL fails to register.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 22598307
Strange.  I wonder if there's some problem in there that is lurking below the surface due to an old upgrade or failed install in the past.

The 32-bit engine for PSQLv10.10 should install itself into the C:\Program Files\Pervasive Software\PSQL\BIN directory.  When Backup Agent v2.0 installs, it should then install itself onto the C:\Program Files\Pervasive Software\PSQL\PBA\BIN.  Neither should still reside in the C:\PVSW directory path.

The problem could be an old registry entry from an old Pervasive version, or something else "bad" that is confusing the installer.  It might be worth a complete reinstall.  Try logging in as Admin to the server console -- do NOT use Remote Desktop.  Then, follow these steps:
1) Uninstall BA.
2) Uninstall PSQLv10.10.
3) Run the Pervasive System Analyzer to remove any remaining components.
4) Remove the PSA.
5) Reboot.
6) Run RegEdit and delete anything remaining in HKLM\Software\Pervasive Software, as well as HKCU\Software\Pervasive Software.
7) Remove anything remaining in the C:\PVSW folder or C:\Program Files\Pervasive Software directories.
8) Reinstall PSQLv10.10 and BA 2.0 clean.

Again, do NOT use Remote Desktop for best results.  VNC/RAdmin/PCAnywhere should be OK, if you must do it remotely.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bradl3y
ID: 22598311
Yes same code, i will try the process monitor.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bradl3y
ID: 22598469
Using process monitor i found access was denied to the registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Pervasive Software\MicroKernel Server Engine\Version 10\Settings\Hook Modules

Checked permissions, and although administrators was listed there, it did not have anything checked. I gave administrators full control of the key, and registration worked.
0