Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to find key with value, replace that value

Posted on 2008-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-29
Hello,

The code below I am pulling info from post and placing into a variable.  Now I need to find a specific key in that varable and replace only that.  Any thoughts?

Thanks
foreach($_POST as $key=>$value){
		if ($key!="M_unecpss"){
	//		print "Name KEY=".$key." and VALUE=".$value."<BR>";
			$VARS = $VARS."&".$key."=".$value;
		}
	}
	$VARS = $VARS."&iFind_MSISDN=".$MSISDN;
	//print "Name KEY=iFind_MSISDN and VALUE=".$MSISDN."</P>";
	$VARS=$VARS."&unecpss=".$unecpss;
	//print "Name KEY=enucpss and VALUE=".$unecpss."</P>";
	$VARS=$VARS."&action=both";
	//print "Name KEY=action and VALUE=both</P>";
	$VARS = substr($VARS,1);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vrmetro
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tyler Laczko
Tyler Laczko earned 800 total points
ID: 22598055
You can reference variables in the POST since it is an array

eg Change POST variable

$_POST['keywantingtochange'] = "new value";
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 1200 total points
ID: 22598069
>>Now I need to find a specific key in that varable and replace only that.  
if( isset($_POST['keyname']) )
{
$_POST['keyname']="new value";
}
0