Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Malware fake anti-virus takes over desktop

Posted on 2008-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Another client got one of these fake anti-virus malware programs - changing the desktop wallpaper and disabling the Desktop properties on a Win2k machine.
I took a HijackThis snapshot, ran SDFix & ComboFix then took another HijackThis snapshot - I've attached all four logs.
It seems to have cleared up the problem but I'm hoping someone can verify that it's gone from the last HijackThis log - I don't know exactly what to look for.
HijackThis-Before-sdfix-etc..txt
SDFixReport.txt
combofixlog.txt
HijackThis-After-sdfix-etc..txt
0
Comment
Question by:samsterid
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Hav0k
Hav0k earned 600 total points
ID: 22598242
SSODL: SetWinDsc - {450BA914-BC73-0948-A058-091904176C33} - C:\Program Files\zqlyvtb\SetWinDsc.dll

get rid of that, for what I can see, you're good to go :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Hav0k
Hav0k earned 600 total points
ID: 22598277
O9 - Extra button: WeatherBug - {AF6CABAB-61F9-4f12-A198-B7D41EF1CB52} - C:\Program Files\AWS\WeatherBug\Weather.exe (file missing) (HKCU)

Sorry, this as well. Wasn't keeping my eyes wide open enough :P
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 1200 total points
ID: 22601320

Run combofix again using this script to remove those bad folders and the bad reg entry.

1. Open Notepad.
2. Now copy/paste the text between the lines below into the Notepad window:
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Folder::
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\ipgfkdwf
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\lormtivu
C:\Program Files\zqlyvtb
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\opgjcdcf
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\nmrwradi

Registry::
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\ShellServiceObjectDelayLoad]
"SetWinDsc"=-
------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Save the above as CFScript.txt on your desktop(in the same location as Combofix.exe).
4. Then drag the CFScript.txt into ComboFix.exe. This will start ComboFix again.


And fix these entries in Hijackthis (as had been suggested already)
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {BA52B914-B692-46c4-B683-905236F6F655} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: WeatherBug - {AF6CABAB-61F9-4f12-A198-B7D41EF1CB52} - C:\Program Files\AWS\WeatherBug\Weather.exe (file missing) (HKCU)
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:samsterid
ID: 22629623
Ok - thanks all for the help:
Here is the final HijackThis log:
 - I think it's pretty clean now
hijackthis-final.txt
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 22634463
Hijackthis log looks clean!
Have you also run the Combofix' CFScript.txt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samsterid
ID: 22639037
Yes I ran the CFSript.txt as advised - the last HijackThis scan is afterward - thanks again!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 22640185
No problem, glad to know it's been resolved.
You can then uninstall combofix.

Go to Start > Run and copy and paste next command in the field:

ComboFix /u

The procedure will delete the following:
ComboFix and its associated files and folders.
VundoFix backups, if present
The C:\Deckard folder, if present
The C:_OtMoveIt folder, if present
Reset the clock settings.
Hide file extensions, if required.
Hide System/Hidden files, if required.
Set a new, clean Restore Point.


Thanks!
0