Solved

Joomla rights issue for admin user, help needed

Posted on 2008-09-29
14
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear Sir,

I have my site www.4colordesign.com where I have installed Joomla from the Hosting Control Panel. Than I have installed RocketTheme template. Than when I tried logging in from the admin and try to change the pages and upload the custom images it says the directory is not writable.

So I have asked question to Rocket Theme company expert. They said they have to install the Joomla+Template which they provide.

That also I have done to my site and first uploaded the zip file.
than logged in as root user into the VPS server
than went to respected directory of mysite where joomla zip file required to be unzip
than I installed joomla with build in Catalyst Theme
than when I logged into the Admin from the back room or administrator area and went to make changes to the code and tries to upload files to the Image folder but it is giving me error that Directory or File is NOT WRITEABLE.

So I have Administrator user
I have FTP user
I have root user
I have database user

now how should I make this things enabled, I need help in this regard so my sites can start running perfectly.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:atulmodi
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 400 total points
ID: 22599112
Hi,

What are the permissions and users of the directory? The user should be "Nobody" and the permissions should be 644.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atulmodi
ID: 22599785
Hi,

Thanks for prompt reply, Earlier the user was ROOT now I have changed to my FTP user it is not "Nobody"
should I do that?

Do I have to to do for all Directories and Files?

and directory is having 755 and files are having 644.

So how should I work with this.

Please guide more on USER type or Name of user
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 22601942
What is the user and group of your folder? Could you please do a '#ls -la' and paste the output of the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atulmodi
ID: 22603031
the user is "c@@###%%" group is "col###%%"

this are ftp user name

this is not a root
0
 

Author Comment

by:atulmodi
ID: 22603034
how to past output of folder means what is command for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atulmodi
ID: 22603047
drwsr-xr-x    2 coldsg99 coldsg99     4096 Sep 10 16:42 css/
drwsr-xr-x    3 coldsg99 coldsg99     4096 Sep 10 16:42 html/
drwsr-xr-x   10 coldsg99 coldsg99     4096 Sep 10 16:42 images/
-rw-r--r--    1 coldsg99 coldsg99    11179 Apr 29 23:23 index.php
drwsr-xr-x    2 coldsg99 coldsg99     4096 Sep 10 16:42 js/
-rw-r--rw-    1 coldsg99 coldsg99      556 Sep 29 19:51 params.ini
-rw-r--r--    1 coldsg99 coldsg99     3912 May 12 23:29 rt_head_includes.php
-rw-r--r--    1 coldsg99 coldsg99     1386 Apr 28 22:18 rt_styleloader.php
-rw-r--r--    1 coldsg99 coldsg99     1804 Apr 29 16:03 rt_styleswitcher.php
-rw-r--r--    1 coldsg99 coldsg99     2057 Apr 29 19:19 rt_tabmodules.php
-rw-r--r--    1 coldsg99 coldsg99     2715 Apr 27 21:11 rt_utils.php
-rw-r--r--    1 coldsg99 coldsg99    10334 May  2 11:50 templateDetails.xml
-rw-r--r--    1 coldsg99 coldsg99    39008 Apr 30 12:47 template_thumbnail.png
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22617846
Hi, did you install using rocket launcher or just upgrade to catalyst from the basic Joomla installation as generally Rocket launcher will configure write permissions during the installation.

Checked out your site, nice...........although I'd advise that when you edit the content that you turn off tiny mice particularly when editing modules or articles that contain script as the WYSIWYG will always strip the script from the content.

Your header doesn't contain the bounce effect on the header, if you replace the code you have there with the following it should revert back the correct effect, but remember to turn off the editor first!

Hope this helps.

 

 
Advert1 module:
 

<div class="featured-1 png"></div> <span class="featured-header">Why Use Us?</span><span class="featured-desc">We are the absolute best at what we do!</span>
 

Advert2 module:
 

<div class="featured-2 png"></div><span class="featured-header">What We Do</span><span class="featured-desc">Create the best materials for your business</span>
 

Advert3 module:
 

<div class="featured-3 png"></div><span class="featured-header">Watch a Demo</span><span class="featured-desc">Learn more about what we have to offer</span>
 

Advert4 module:
 

<div class="featured-4 png"></div><span class="featured-header">Get in Touch</span><span class="featured-desc">Contact us now to start growing your business</span>

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:atulmodi
ID: 22621443
Hi,

Thanks, I have installed the theme verison only that means from Rocket Launcher only. They told me that you have to install their version only.
I need one thing to know that what do you mean by bounce effect which you mentioned in your last para.

Can you please explain?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22624396
Yes if you check out my website which also uses Catalyst and look at the header image , allow your mouse to hover over the words, why use us, what we do etc, you will notice that the images bounce a little!!

http://wickedpassion.co.uk/

Unfortunately yours do not which I believe is because you have edited them with WYSIWYG switched on, this is the norm for rocket theme templates, any module that incorperates a custom graphical feature must be edited with TM turned off!!

:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:atulmodi
ID: 22632614
The code is still there.

But if you have idea than I need help.

Atul
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22637008
I'm sorry,

just ellaborate did you use Rocket Launcher to install or was this a template upgrade from a basic Joomla install?

0
 

Author Comment

by:atulmodi
ID: 22637056
I installed Rocket Launcher to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atulmodi
ID: 22641743
I have learned few things from this and I think this will help me throughout my life with linux based system.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:atulmodi
ID: 31501245
This was good solution
0