Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Call Manager training setup

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
im plannin to install call manager for my training
i have cisco softphone too

instead of buyin cisco ip phones, can i use softphone to connect to call manager and make calls for training
or do i need any additional hardware?
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy2020
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Gridley
ID: 22598189
I don't know how extensively you want to use your training setup, but as far as I know you have quite the same functionality with your softphone as you do with your "hardware" phones.

You would be able to call internally to the different IP phones. However if you also want to call to the outside you would require additional hardware (gateway) to connect your callmanager to the POTS system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 22598219
i want to inside calls, intstall softphone to 2 pc's and call each other and do some training on call manager
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Gridley
ID: 22598259
I'm still learning for my CCVP, so I might be a bit off here... but as far as I know then you're all set. The softphone has the same functionality as the IP phones, so that shouldn't be a problem. Just calling through the Callmanager shouldn't be a problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 22599137
Hi,

I have played arround with asterisk a lot. If you want to test different features of IP Phones then you can buy Cisco phones, as well as Grandstream IP Phones. But to learn the IP Telephony, Call switching, SIP, RTP, RTCP and other VoIP stuff , softphones are more then enough.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
decoleur earned 2000 total points
ID: 22600441
You can make internal calls with the softphones, you will be limited to have one on each PC. You can do most anything in a lab environment with 3 phones.

Let me know if you need any assistance with this and we will take care of it.

-t
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22621156
What version of Call Manager? Do you have the CIPC or the older softphone?
The CIPC is a fully functioning software version of the 7970 phone.
0