Solved

Only give access to view "all users" and end some processes in task manager

Posted on 2008-09-29
10
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I need to give access to a user in task manager to be able to view processes from all users and be able to end a specific process. I do not want to grant full Admin privileges to this user though.
0
Comment
Question by:Tyler Laczko
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
Comment Utility
are you talking about a terminal server?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
Comment Utility
Yes, this is our main server that runs our accounting software, AD, the issue is that some people leave a program running over the weekend and we have a guy that needs to go into the program over the weekend to use it. Except we only have 3 usage licenses. So if they leave it running he cannot go into the program.

I would like to allow him to go into the task manager and search for the specific application and kill the process if others are using it.

But I do not want to give full Admin.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The checkbox to display other users' processes in task manager requires administrator privilege and it's not possibly to do give them the right to use that feature without granting them administrator access.

Instead, you should configure time limits for logon sessions on the TS to kick out users that leaves their sessions idle/disconnected longer tyhan X hours.
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Sessions
* Sets a time limit for active but idle Terminal Services sessions
* Set time limit for disconnected sessions
* Terminate session when time limits are reached
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
Comment Utility
where do i do that
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
Comment Utility
My previous post was referring to the path to the policy setting when editing a GPO or the local policy (gpedit.msc).
Create a GPO with GPMC and link the GPO to the OU with the TS.
Avoid local policies as any domain based GPO will override the settings.

You can also configure the settings locally on the TS by starting tscc.msc. Right-click on RDP-Tcp ->Properties->Sessions. The local settings will be overruled by any local or domain based policy.

If not having GPMC installed, you can download it at this link:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=0A6D4C24-8CBD-4B35-9272-DD3CBFC81887&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
Comment Utility
I enabled it to log out and kill disconnected sessions after 2 hours. ill test and get back to ya.

Also I created a BAT file to solve my problem of only giving the user access to kill a process.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
Comment Utility
The disconnect worked but was not the solution to this issue.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
Comment Utility
Main question ask about be able to see other users' processes in task manager, so why isn't http:#22606866 accepted as answer?
For reference about the checkbox, see MSFT-reply at http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-1531406.php

Author's closing comment is confusing. If it works, why isn't it the solution for the issue?
Why is automating logout of too long idle/disconnected sessions just a help in everyday work, but not solving the issue when the logout will terminate the forgotten process?
0