Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

encrypted data, folder in green, need to recover

Posted on 2008-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-07
have taken backup of my files in an external disk, files of which i am not able to view, the folder is green in colour (encrypted). how can i recover my files. files in windows xp
0
Comment
Question by:hpsa392
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 252 total points
ID: 22598210
If you didn't designate a Recovery Agent or export your certificate and private key, according to Microsoft you cannot restore the encrypted file:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308993
HOW TO: Remove File Encryption in Windows XP

However, I've seen Previously Answered Questions on this site that say this program (which is, unfortunately, not free) will work:

http://www.elcomsoft.com/aefsdr.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22598646
The problem with Encyption is its very good ad doing its job. As Lee says  no key = no recovery. I have suggsted elcomsoft's Advanced FSF recovery http://www.elcomsoft.com/aefsdr.html on a number of occasions and have always asked the person to let me know it it actually works - no-one has!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22613386
hpsa392, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpsa392
ID: 22613812
Lee tutor : Thanks for your valueable suggestion. t1st option i tried but didn't work. 2nd the software aefsdr did not work for my cause. If you have some other option in mind. please let me know.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 248 total points
ID: 22613844
That's it thenn - no key = no recovery - sorry !
0