Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Does anyone know how long banks are required to retain their email?

Posted on 2008-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm updating policies for a small bank and need a email retention policy.  Does anyone know what the FDIC Requirement is?
0
Comment
Question by:mush1966
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 252 total points
ID: 22598330
Depends on your bank Charter.    Fed, OTS....    This is really a regulatory question, not a technical one and it should be directed towards your legal department.  

Its usually 7 to 10 years.... but please do not accept that without checking with council.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 248 total points
ID: 22599409
Hi,
Well this limit changes from country to Country and based upon Regulatory body recommendations and Laws
Ex: In India it is 7 yrs and I think in Singapore it is 3yrs.
So you got to tellus your country
Than ks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 25430994
Why Delete, my answer of 7 years was spot on.
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 25431049
I would also agree.  The question was asked and we both provided an appropriate answer although I limited mine to the usa
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 25432383
100% :-) Agreed !!!
0