Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issues with IF, THEN, ELSE statement in Visual Basic

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I am trying to apply a very simple IF THEN ELSE statement to my VB code to send an email  (The code runs fine without the IF THEN ELSE statement)

The IF part will be "IF value is null then end program"

The Else will be to run the code and send the email like normal but once I add the If statement it says "compile error: else without if" but there is an "IF" and an "END IF" statement in the code.

Can someone tell me what I am doing wrong? (Also there is no IF statements in the "send email" code)
Private Sub ImpBy_AfterUpdate()
If Me.ImpBy = Null Then End
Else
'EMAIL SEND PROGRAM GOES HERE, I LEFT THIS OUT TO MAKE THIS LOOK SIMPLE.
End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:filtrationproducts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 22598363


Private Sub ImpBy_AfterUpdate()
If IsNull(Me.ImpBy)  Then End
Else
'EMAIL SEND PROGRAM GOES HERE, I LEFT THIS OUT TO MAKE THIS LOOK SIMPLE.
End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 300 total points
ID: 22598372
Just for good measure:

Private Sub ImpBy_AfterUpdate()
If IsNull(Me.ImpBy)  Then
    ' do what ever
Else
'EMAIL SEND PROGRAM GOES HERE, I LEFT THIS OUT TO MAKE THIS LOOK SIMPLE.
End If

End Sub
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MatthiasVance
ID: 22598430
You need to move the statement after your Then to a different line, like this.

Kind regards,

Matthias Vance

Private Sub ImpBy_AfterUpdate()
If Me.ImpBy = Null Then
End
Else
'EMAIL SEND PROGRAM GOES HERE, I LEFT THIS OUT TO MAKE THIS LOOK SIMPLE.
End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:filtrationproducts
ID: 31501256
Perfect, thanks.
0