Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I change the ISA 2006 FBA login for OWA to automatically add the domain\ before the username

Posted on 2008-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-17
hello.  I recently upgraded from ISA 2004 to ISA 2006.  For the most part things are working well.  I've got OWA published and it is accessible.  However, in ISA 2004 we found a document online regarding how to automatically add the prefix domain\ in front of the username.  This worked great and allowed the remote users to only have to enter their username rather than domain\username when loggin in.  

I can't find any documention on how to set this up for ISA 2006.  Is this possible?  If so, how?  Thanks.

-mcbride
0
Comment
Question by:shockey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ach_patil
ID: 22603314
The below document is for Exchange 2007 with ISA 2006. But I think it can guide you in the right direction.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Publishing-Exchange-2007-OWA-ISA-Server-2006.html

Let me know if you have any issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:shockey
ID: 22605215
Sorry, this is no help at all.  Like I said above, all of this has already been completed and is already working.  Prior to ISA 2006, when we were publishing OWA with ISA 2004 there was a way to customize the login to OWA FBA to allow the user to only enter their username, rahter than domain\username.  I want to know how to customize this for ISA 2006.

Aaron
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ach_patil
ID: 22605632
Why dont you configure the Default Domain on the Exchange Server.

Go to ESM-> Your AG->Servers->Your FE SErver->Protocols->HTTP->Exchange Virtual Server->Exchange
Right Click and Properties-> Go to Access Tab-> Authentication. Set the Default Domain here.
Restart the Virtual Server and then try.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
orangeunderpants earned 1000 total points
ID: 22622986
ISA 2006 behaves in exactly the same way as ISA 2004 in this respect; if no domain is specified ISA will assume that the user is a member of the domain of which ISA itself is a member.

The only customisation you should have to do is the change to the HTML form itself to remove the "DOMAIN\" bit, to indicate to the users that they should authenticate with their username only.  There is a good article here which describes how to do this:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb794733.aspx

IMHO, a better alternative to all this is to have users authenticate with their email address and password, and set up the UPNs on the back end accordingly - to your average user an email address is much more easily remembered than the NetBIOS name of their logon domain, but that's just me...

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shockey
ID: 22707894
OK.  This sounds good.  I thought that back in ISA 2004 we had to modify something to automatically enter our domain\ after the user entered their username and clicked enter.

do you happen to know which file I need to modify to remove the domain\ so that users enter their usernames only?  thanks.

-mcbride
0