Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

External hard drive recommendation?

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I need to back up my PC which is about 6 years old.  Can anyone recommend a good external hard drive?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:LionelR2D2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 132 total points
ID: 22598285
Any of the western digitals are good drives have had plenty only have had problem with one, drive was still good and recovered data, issue was with usb controller card.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 132 total points
ID: 22598300
I can highly recommend Buffalo drives. They seem very robust.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
------------ earned 136 total points
ID: 22598544
For a home system a Western Digital external HDD would be enough..
You do not need to spend your money on something more fancy...

go in for something like a WD My Book
I am using this for the past 10 months  and it works like a charm

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822136175&nm_mc=OTC-Froogle&cm_mmc=OTC-Froogle-_-Hard+Drives+-+External-_-Western+Digital-_-22136175
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22598572
@------------ - innovative name!
-tm
0