Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I create the .MSI file?

Posted on 2008-09-29
10
Medium Priority
?
7,677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have gone through the steps to acquire the AdbeRdr90_en_US_Std.exe installation file so that I can deploy it across my network.  I can find all of the references about how to deploy Acrobat Reader 9 via GPO, but everything refers to using the .MSI file.

How do I obtain or create the .MSI file?
0
Comment
Question by:dwstovall
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22598387
By default Windows does not come with an MSI package maker, you will have to use a thirdparty tool, here is one that is free:
http://dennisbareis.com/makemsi.htm
Another that is bought comes with SMS or SCCM
 
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pzozulka earned 380 total points
ID: 22598399
Check this directory after you install the .EXE onto your PC. The MSI should be there.

C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Setup Files\{AC76BA86-7AD7-1033-7B44-A90000000001}

The Adobe Reader exe actually includes an MSI which you can grab during the initial installation you can then use the Adobe Customization Wizard to create an MST removing things like the EULA etc..
For more information I highly recommend you look at and bookmark AppDeploy it's a great site for packaging applications, with alot of information coming from others in the community.

AppDeploy Adobe Reader 9.x Package Knowledge Base
http://www.appdeploy.com/packages/detail.asp?id=1303

Adobe Customization Wizard 9
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=3993
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22598730
> How do I obtain or create the .MSI file?
On reader download page, click "distribute"; you will be brought to the page where you will have to agree to be spammed by adobe and their partners.  Submit the application, then wait until it's approved.

Once you are approved, follow http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=kb400540

Alternatively, you can go to ftp.adobe.com and download the exe from there.

I'd like to note however that the quality of their msi is on par with their gall to require the "application" to redistribute. Don't know about v.9, but v.7 and 8 I actually repackaged before distributing in my network.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22605540
I just worked to get Adobe Flash Player installed and am working on Adobe Reader 9.  

vadimrapp1 was a big help with my install and is dead-on with Reader 9.  So far with what I have come across, it's not very easy.  Thanks Adobe.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22605669
if it's not urgent, you can wait until I repackage this one as well. Probably 1-2 weeks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22607927
Find the directory where you downloaded and saved Adobe Reader 9.exe.  Then go

<path to>\Adberdr90_en_us.exe nos_oReader9install  -nos_ne

Example:

c:\adobe\Adberdr90_en_us.exe nos_oReader9install  -nos_ne
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:samiam41
samiam41 earned 120 total points
ID: 22607945
Wow....  Let me try that without the dorked up characters.
<path to>\Adberdr90_en_us.exe -nos_o"Reader9Install"-nos_ne

On my desktop was the folder, "Adobe Reader 9 Installer".  I opened it up and under Reader9 was the msi file.

Here is the document I found the info at.  I just ran it and it works!
http://www.adobe.com/devnet/acrobat/pdfs/deploying_reader9.pdf

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22623116
Thanks!  Glad you found a workable solution. Take care!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:techguyjohn
ID: 22900126
I pulled that msi package out of that folder after installing adboe9 and i applyed it in group policy.  It just uninstalls everything Adobe.  I dont know what I am doing wrong.  Can anyone help with this.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22901282
techguyjohn,

are you talking about adobe reader or flashplayer?
0